N301183 November 6, 2018 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7606.12.3090; 9903.85.01 Ms. Estela Molini AKG North American Operations, Inc. 7315 Oakwood St. Ext. Mebane, NC 27302 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum sheets from Turkey Dear Ms. Molini: In your letter dated October 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are identified as aluminum sheets, part numbers 114983, 114985, and 114986. The sheets are 0.22 mm thick and the widths are 300 mm, 240 mm, and 280 mm, respectively. In accordance with the additional information you provided, it was determined the aluminum sheets are alloy and are not clad. The sheets are said to be used in the manufacture of air fins for heat exchangers. The applicable subheading for all three widths of the aluminum sheets will be 7606.12.3090, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm: Rectangular (including square): Of aluminum alloys: Not clad: With a thickness of 6.3 mm or less: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7606.12.3090, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.amerson@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division