N301083 October 30, 2018 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 John P. Engelhardt Rev-A-Shelf, LLC 12400 Earl Jones Way Jeffersontown, KY 40299 RE: The tariff classification of a metal frame mounted to ball bearing slides from China Dear Mr. Engelhardt: In your letter dated October 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as RV-9PB S. It is composed of a powder coated metal frame mounted to ball bearing slides. After importation, a molded plastic waste container will be inserted into the frame. The unit is assembled and installed into a base kitchen cabinet and allows the waste container to be pulled out of the cabinet for use and then pushed back in. The metal frame is produced and imported from China, and the waste container is made in an injection molding facility in the USA. The applicable subheading for the metal frame mounted to ball bearing slides will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds coachwork….Other, suitable for furniture; Of iron, steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The general rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.