N300976 October 30, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0020 Hugo M. Gonzalez Nokia of America Corporation 6000 Connection Drive Irving, TX 75039 RE: The tariff classification of an adaptive antenna from Mexico Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated October 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as the “Massive MIMO Adaptive Antenna” (Nokia P/N 47448 6A.101). This antenna assembly is designed to be mounted on a pole or wall and is used in telecommunications applications. This particular antenna assembly is comprised of two independent radio units, each radio operates on a different frequency band. The device is integrated with a common antenna containing two sets of four cross polarized columns. The antenna and radios are in the same housing. The “Massive MIMO Adaptive Antenna” allows for many simultaneously transmitted and received streams controlled by advanced software to create much higher network capacity. The adaptive antenna deploys 64 transmit and 64 receive streams to facilitate up to five times more network capacity and wider network coverage. It also enhances beamforming, which increases hotspot capacity and improves indoor penetration while also providing extended coverage. You have proposed classification of the item concerned in 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other reception, conversion and transmission apparatus. You state that the terms “switching and routing apparatus” is traditionally used to refer to items such as routers, switches, and hubs specific to computer networks. CBP does not view the terms “switching and routing apparatus” to be specific to any one technology or system. All types of transmission systems may require that their signals be routed and/or switched to effect the desired result. The item concerned incorporates an antenna and two transceivers which allows numerous data streams to be managed and routed to points further down the transmission chain. As such, it is the opinion of this office that the item concerned falls into the subheading specific to the routing function. The applicable subheading for the “Massive MIMO Adaptive Antenna” (Nokia P/N 47448 6A.101) will be 8517.62.0020, HTSUS, which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data...: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Switching and routing apparatus” . The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division