N300949 November 1, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal, Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an electric dog fence and collar from France Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated October 3, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as Eyenimal Deluxe Ground + Fence which consists of a dog collar with an attached plastic stimulator case, a transmitter, connection hardware, 50 warning flags, and an antenna wire. The stimulator case is approximately 6 cm in length by 4 cm in width and houses reception and electrical components, a 3V lithium battery, and 2 metal prongs that extend to make contact with the pet's neck. The collar's adjustable nylon strap measures up to 67 cm in length. The collar stimulator provides 8 adjustable levels of audible and physical stimulation to the pet based on its proximity to the antenna. The transmitter is described as a compact unit with an LCD display which is approximately 13 cm in length by 8 cm in width and is attached to the antenna wire that is extended around the perimeter of the protected area to create a correction zone. The transmitter has 2 manual adjustments that allows the user to modify the stimulation level the pet receives and the collar's warning distance from the antenna. In use, a dog wearing the collar and entering the protected area is given an audible warning. If it continues to move towards the perimeter wire, it receives a corrective stimulation via the metal prongs which are in contact with the pet’s skin. The antenna wire may be up to a maximum of 800 meters in length and is intended to be placed on or under the ground to establish the correction perimeter. The applicable subheading for the Eyenimal Deluxe Ground + Fence will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; Other machines and apparatus; …Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division