N300874 October 26, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080; 9903.88.03 Ms. Michelle M. Klein Fourstar Group USA, Inc. 925 Grant Street Akron, Ohio 44311 RE: The tariff classification of plastic condiment cups with lids from China Dear Ms. Klein: In your letter dated September 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products are plastic condiment cups with lids. The cups capacity is indicated to be 2 fl. ounces each. They are used to hold single serve storage or take out items such as salad dressings and condiments. You provided samples and pictures of the products under review. The cups will be imported in clear plastic retail bags. The image that you provided shows 16 disposable cups with lids in each bag as presented for sale. The applicable subheading for the plastic condiment cups with lids will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), and HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 3923.90.0080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3923.90.0080, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul.Hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division