N300801 October 25, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal, Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a remote trainer from Tunisia Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated September 26, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the 350 Remote Trainer which consists of a retail package containing a dog collar and a handheld remote transmitter. The collar is comprised of a nylon collar with a receiver/correction module affixed. The attached receiver/correction module is described as a plastic housing containing the battery, control electronics, a speaker, and metal contact points. The handheld remote transmitter is described as a small hand held remote control device which is used to transmit radio signals to the receiver/correction module. The handheld remote incorporates several buttons which are used to initiate an audible and electrostatic stimulation correction to the pet wearing the collar. In use, the receiver/correction module would be attached to a dog's neck via the collar which allows the contact points to make contact with its skin. When appropriate, the remote control would be used to transmit corrective action commands to the receiver/correction module for the purpose of training the pet. The corrective actions issued via the receiver/correction module are in the form of an audible sound or an electrostatic stimulation. The set, as described above, constitutes "goods put up in sets for retail sale" according to General Rule of Interpretation “GRI” 3(b). GRI 3(b) provides, in relevant part, that such sets are classified by the component that imparts the essential character of the set. It is the opinion of this office that the essential character is imparted by the electrical correction collar. The applicable subheading for the 350 Remote Trainer will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; Other machines and apparatus; …Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)