N300764 October 22, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ronnie Shaw Zonson Company 3197 Lionshead Avenue Carlsbad CA 92010 RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished golf bag from China Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated September 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a sample of a golf bag body (Staff bag). The golf bag body is composed of polyurethane coated polyester woven fabric with nylon webbing/lining. You state that at the time of importation, the golf bag body is entirely sewn, including all pockets, zippers, handles, divider lining as well as a polypropylene tube sewn to the body. It is to be noted that this golf bag body has no bottom, top divider, shoulder strap, rain hood, belly pocket panel and umbrella catch tab. Your letter states that all of these items will be imported separately. The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) set forth the legal framework in which merchandise is to be classified under the HTSUS. GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs, 2 through 6, may then be applied in order. Under GRI 2 (a) of the HTSUS, “any reference to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as presented, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled.” Upon review of the sample, we were persuaded that the golf bag body does not have the essential character of a complete golf bag. Although the golf bag flat has several of the features that make up a golf bag, the bottom component is not attached. The bottom portion affects the bag’s primary function, to hold clubs. Therefore the golf bag body is not a complete golf bag in this construction. Please see Headquarters Ruling H218097, dated October 31, 2012. The applicable subheading for the unfinished golf bag body (Staff bag) will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division