N300708 October 12, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Heather Laverty International Logistics Coordinator The Camelot Company 9865 W Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of USB Charger/Night Light from China Dear Ms. Laverty: In your letter dated September 14, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Charles Amash Imports Inc. d/b/a Grip On Tools. The item concerned is referred to as a 2 USB Port Charger + Night Light. It has a white plastic housing, and it measures 2.5 inches in diameter, and 1 inch in depth. The front of the item contains two USB ports and a button for the LED night light. The applicable subheading for the 2 USB Port Charger + Night Light will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters …: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The rate of duty will be .3% ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 8504.40.9510, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8504.40.9510, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division