N300633 September 26, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal, Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a virtual fence from France Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated September 13, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as the Small Cat and Dog Fence which is described as a virtual fence consisting of a fitted pet collar with receiver/correction module, a transmitter, a charging station, a set of 50 training flags, a spool of antenna wire, and various connection hardware. The virtual fence is intended to be installed in a user’s yard to establish a perimeter to contain the pet. The receiver/correction module is described as a plastic housing containing the battery, control electronics, battery level indicator, and a magnetic on/off key. The transmitter is described as a small enclosure with a selector to adjust the warning area and another selector to adjust the correction level issued to the pet. The antenna wire is buried along the desired perimeter and plugs directly into the transmitter. In use, the collar correction module provides audible and physical stimulation to the pet based on its proximity to an electric pet fence. When the pet crosses into a correction zone, the collar issues a beep which warns the pet of its proximity to the confined area. If the pet continues to approach the perimeter, it receives an electrical correction via the two metal prongs on the collar. The applicable subheading for the Small Cat and Dog Fence will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; Other machines and apparatus; …Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at karl.moosbrugger@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)