N300620 October 10, 2018 CLA-1-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3900 Mark Jarand Geo40 Ltd. 77 Titiraupenga Street Taupo N/A 3330 New Zealand RE: The tariff classification of GEO40® SOL-1430Na, a Colloidal Silica Product from New Zealand Dear Mr. Jarand : In your letter dated September 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling for GEO40® SOL-1430Na. The subject product is a natural source, being separated from geothermal water brines by a filtration and washing process to clean the solution of undesired impurities and salts. No chemicals are added, only clean water is added to wash the product via dialysis. Typical composition is 70% water, 29.7% silicon dioxide, and 0.3% sodium oxide. If the product were to be dried, it would be greater than 99% silicon dioxide. The sodium oxide is remaining from the brine after washing and expressed as alkalinity in the product of pH range of 9.0 to 9.8, and its purpose is to keep the colloidal silica stable so it will not turn into a solid.. The silicon dioxide in the product is in the form of very small round particles of solid silica (8-12nm), dispersed in a water medium at 30% solids content. The CAS numbers are 7631-86-9 (Amorphous silica) and 1344-09-8 (sodium oxide/silica). The applicable subheading for the GEO40® SOL-1430Na will be 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division