N300564 October 10, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Cristina Canestrini Cloz Management AB Tynäsgatan 2 Karlstad 65216 Sweden RE: The tariff classification of a plastic applicator bottle for hair coloring from China. Dear Ms. Canestrini: In your letter dated September 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of an article identified as the “EasyColour” described as a two-part plastic hair coloring tool composed of an squeeze bottle and applicator top, for the dispensing and application of hair dye. The article is predominantly plastic, high-density polyethelene (PEHD) while the applicator is made of thermoplastic vulcanizates (TPV). The article is imported empty. The applicable subheading for the “EasyColour” will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…toilet articles, of plastics: other: other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division