N300532 October 29, 2018 CLA-1-28:OT:RR:NC:N1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2839.19.0000 Ms. Sheila Heerdt Ren Pharm International Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of “Sodium Zirconium Cyclosilicate, CAS # 10101-52-7” from Germany Dear Ms. Heerdt: In your letter dated September 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Sodium Zirconium Cyclosilicate, CAS # 10101-52-7.” Your submission indicates that the product at issue as a single chemically defined inorganic compound, imported in powder form, which is intended to be used in the treatment of hyperkalemia in adults. You further state that this product is synthetically produced and is not manufactured from animal or animal-by-products. We have also obtained additional classification guidance from a requested laboratory report, issued by the U.S. Customs & Border Protection Laboratory. The applicable subheading for “Sodium Zirconium Cyclosilicate, CAS # 10101-52-7” will be 2839.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Silicates; commercial alkali metal silicates: Of sodium: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.1percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division