N300461 October 1, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9990 Ms. Michelle M. Klein Fourstar Group USA, Inc. 925 Grant Street Akron, OH 44311 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cardholder from China. Dear Ms. Klein: In your letter dated August 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and will be returned separately. The subject merchandise is described as a silicone rubber cardholder. Articles of silicone are considered to be of plastics and not of rubber for tariff classification purposes. This molded plastic product features an adhesive backing that can be attached to the back of a smart phone or case and is intended to store credit/debit cards and/or a driver’s license. As the cardholder is considered an article of plastic and as it is not provided for more specifically elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division