N300414 October 1, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9990 Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon Hodes, Keating & Pilon 134 North Lasalle Street, Suite 1300 Chicago, IL 60602-1007 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic locking device from China. Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated August 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, International Medsurg Connections, Inc. A sample was provided and will be retained as requested. The merchandise under consideration is a single-use, multiple-dial, combination-locking device made wholly of plastic. The locking device has four dials, each with 16 positions marked by letters, allowing tens of thousands of unique four-letter combinations that can be set to unlock the device. The device is used in conjunction with a sealable plastic bag used to transport units of blood and other blood products. The bags will not be imported with the locking devices. The locking device is not a closure, the bag itself has its own integral extruded closure. The locking device is intended to match the enclosed blood product with the intended patient and to thwart the accidental use of the blood product on a patient for which it is not intended. This is accomplished by assigning a four-letter code to a patient and having it paired with this device. It will be used by hospitals, blood banks, and similar healthcare providers. This locking device is considered an article of plastic and as it is not provided for more specifically elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division