N300304 September 24, 2018 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Dionisia Melman Customs Compliance and Logistics Manager The Jewelry Group Division of Nine West Holdings 1411 Broadway, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pin/ornament from China. Dear Ms. Melman: In your letter dated August 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature, a description, and a sample were received. Style number 60508348-5ZU identified as the “Box Pin Ornament Snowflake Photo – SIL/CRY” is described as a pin that converts to an ornament. A photograph can be inserted from the rear of the snowflake which can then be hung from a ribbon or pinned to a surface. The item consists of 1 red polyester ribbon at the top; 1- 55x55 mm zinc casting plated in silver; 96 faceted clear glass imitation gemstones in varying sizes of 1.5mm, 2mm, 4x6mm, and 6x8mm(s); and 1 steel pin plated in silver in the rear. A round ¾ inch picture frame is located on the front centerpiece of the item. The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs will be applied in the order of their appearance. Goods that are prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3, HTSUS. GRI 3(a) states in part when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one heading gives a more precise description of the good. Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. GRI 3(c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The “Box Pin Ornament Snowflake Photo – SIL/CRY” is both a glass ornament of heading 7013, HTSUS, and imitation jewelry of heading 7117, HTSUS. Neither the glass ornament component nor the imitation jewelry pin component imparts the essential character. In this particular case, the heading for the imitation jewelry component appears last in numerical order and as such the item will be classified in the heading that provides for imitation jewelry. The applicable subheading for style number 60508348-5ZU “Box Pin Ornament Snowflake Photo – SIL/CRY,” will be 7117.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division