N300186 September 19, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Brian Ku Lark International, Inc. 9820 Bell Ranch Drive #102 Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 RE: The tariff classification of keder with attached plastic coated textile fabric from China Dear Mr. Ku: In your letter dated August 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample section of an item called keder. The keder consists of two parts, a core and fabric. The keder composition is: 63 percent clear Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) resin, 18.5 percent fabric coating, and 18.5 percent outer polyester fabric. The PVC coated vinyl is composed of polyester and plastic PVC sol compound. The core is made from extruded Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC), or another elastic material to allow flexibility. The core is wrapped in keder fabric, which is made from woven polyester fabric backed with PVC coating. The keder will be welded on 22 ounce, by one square yard of the PVC coated vinyl and imported in lengths of 50 yards by 61.5 inch and 99.75 inch widths. The keder will be attached onto the long side of the panel. The keder with fabric will be installed to metal framing fixtures, which will be used to make up the side walls of party tents. The applicable subheading for the keder with attached plastic coated textile fabric will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be retained by this office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division