N300028 August 30, 2018 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 12907 Flagler Center Blvd. Jacksonville, FL 32258 RE: The tariff classification of a “Color Putty, Nite-Glo Putty, and Glitter Putty” from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated July 25, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Color Putty, Nite-Glo Putty, and Glitter Putty.” Your provided samples have been reviewed and will be returned. In your submission, you describe the products at issue as “toys” designed for children, ages three and above. The three samples are packaged for retail sale on colorful, cardboard, display cards. Each of the three variations comes with two, plastic egg-shaped containers, which hold 16 grams of modeling paste. The modeling paste is designed to be stretched and shaped for children’s amusement. The applicable subheading for the “Color Putty, Nite-Glo Putty, and Glitter Putty” will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This merchandise may also be subject to the laws and regulations of the Consumer Product Safety Act. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) at 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814, telephone (301) 504-7912. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division