N299815 August 29, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Dely Or Dickinson Garment Factory Ltd Unit H, 27/F Legend Tower 7 Shing Yip Street Kwun Tong Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of ski strap from China Dear Mr. Or: In your letter dated July 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a ski strap. The ski strap is used to secure the ski base cover to skis when in use. The ski strap is composed of vinyl, and nylon hook-and-loop fabric that are sewn together. A fabric loop is sewn onto the hook and loop end to help open and close the strap. The strap features a printed logo and a name label. The applicable subheading for the ski straps, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be retained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division