N299599 August 24, 2018 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9230 Ms. Maria E. Celis Neville Peterson LLP One Exchange Plaza 55 Broadway, Suite 2602 New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of Cenobamate Tablets in dosage form, from Canada Dear Ms. Celis: In your letter dated July 31, 2018, on behalf of SK Life Science Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Cenobamate is an antiepileptic medication indicated for the treatment of severe epilepsy. It will be imported in tablet form packed for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Cenobamate Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9230, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division