N299162 August 1, 2018 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5080 Mr. Arvind Kumar Arbhu Enterprises Pvt. Ltd. C/O G. Narayanan 9 Valmigi Street Periyar Nagar, Pallikaranai, Chennai 600042 India RE: The tariff classification of Areca Palm leaf dinnerware from India. Dear Mr. Kumar: In your letter dated July 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are disposable dinnerware, plates and bowls, made from fallen Areca Palm leaves. In your request, you indicate they are formed through a heat press process and no chemicals are used in the production of these articles. The applicable subheading for this dinnerware will be 9602.00.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[w]orked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: [o]ther, [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem. This palm leaf dinnerware may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division