N299114 May 29, 2019 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Calvin Khong Begreen AG Im Heidenloch 4 Elsau N/A CH-8352 Switzerland RE: The tariff classification of Begreen F from Thailand Dear Mr. Khong: In your letter dated July 17, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling request and the sample were submitted to our laboratory for review. The sample will not be returned. We regret the delay. The product is identified as Begreen F, an organic liquid plant strengthener. Specifically, the product, Begreen F is composed of extracts from various biologically grown plants in aqueous solution. Begreen F is a biological growth promoter for optimal leaf, flowering and fruit development and ensures ideal germination and rooting. Begreen F is a mixture of Colocasia gigentea, esculenta "Black-Magic," E211/E218, molasses, and water. The applicable subheading for Begreen F will be 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division