N298975 August 3, 2018 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Ms. Michele Appleton Quorn Foods 213 West Institute Place, Suite 500 Chicago, Illinois 60610 RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Appleton: In your letter dated July 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and artwork of the packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand product is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Item A04187 – Quorn Vegan Burger is said to contain approximately 90 percent mycoprotein paste, 3 percent promish, 2 percent water, 1 percent flavor, 1 percent wheat gluten, 1 percent calcium chloride, and trace amounts of just fibre, calcium acetate, carageenan, and sodium alginate. The product will be imported in bulk, in two 10 kg packs per case, each case weighing 20 kg, net weight. The applicable subheading for Item A04187 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division