N298900 August 7, 2018 CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.9090 Ms. Louise Chevanelle Formation Douane Louise Chevanelle Inc. 490 rue Providence Granby, QC J2H 2H6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Cat Litter from Canada Dear Ms. Chevanelle: In your letter dated July 5, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is EcoLife™ Cat Litter. The product, in the form of granules, is composed of wheat middlings, corn middlings, an unspecified binding agent, sodium bicarbonate, vegetal or fruit fibers, oil and perfume granules to control odor. EcoLife™ cat litter is packed in 12.1 pound (5.5 kilogram) bags. The applicable subheading for the EcoLife™ Cat Litter will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division