N298788 July 20, 2018 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090 Stephane Larose Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc. 60 Jean-Proulx Street Gatineau, Quebec J8Z 1W1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Salted Caramel Chocolatey Clusters from Canada Dear Mr. Larose: In your letter dated July 9, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Salted Caramel Chocolatey Clusters. The stated ingredients for the product are Chocolate flavored coating (palm kernel oil, milk protein concentrate, maltitol, cocoa powder processed with alkali soy lecithin, sucralose and natural flavors), milk protein crisps (milk protein concentrate and rice starch), sea salt and natural flavor. The Salted Caramel Chocolatey Clusters are marketed as snack items to promote weight loss. The product will be imported in retail boxes containing seven sealed packets weighing 40 grams each. The applicable subheading for the Salted Caramel Chocolatey Clusters will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…Other…Other…Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division