N298760 July 25, 2018 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Navatha Kolipaka Eximius Power, LLC 4D Mayberry Drive Westborough, MA 01581 RE: The tariff classification of neoprene bottle sleeve from China Dear Ms. Kolipaka: In your letter dated July 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo of an item which you refer to as a neoprene bottle sleeve. It is composed of a neoprene fabric sewn to resemble the shape of a bottle, and features a zipper for ease in putting on and removing the sleeve. The neoprene bottle sleeve will be sold in several colors and it is designed to preserve the cold temperature of the beverage. The applicable subheading for the neoprene bottle sleeve will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division