N298647 July 27, 2018 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Hailey S. Yonker HSNi 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg FL 33716 RE: The tariff classification of metal decorative outdoor item from India Dear Ms. Yonker: In your letter dated July 3, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This office reviewed the documentation and photographs you submitted. The item under consideration is a metal decorative outdoor lantern, style number GLI14100522 S. You submitted photographs depicting various patterns, styles, and sizes of the lantern. You state that the lantern is handmade of steel sheets which are shaped and drawn by hand tools, then cut, pierced and embossed to create a unique decorative pattern, and finally hand-painted with a colorful finish to resemble glazed ceramic. A carrying handle resembling rope is attached to the top of the lantern. Additionally, you state in your letter that the lantern can be used indoors or outdoors, can be placed on the floor or on a table, and is intended to have a battery-operated candle or tea light placed inside to create a decorative glow. The applicable subheading for the metal decorative outdoor lantern, style number GLI14100522 S, will be 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division