N298625 July 31, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Mr. Jason Tu Atrium Buying Corporation 1010 Jackson Hole Drive, Suite 100 Blacklick, OH 43004 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Tu: In your letter dated June 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which will be returned to you under separate cover. Style #9360, Go Everywhere Beach Tote, is a tote bag. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability and organization during travel. It features two shoulder straps, a textile lining, three interior pockets, one exterior pocket, and a tie closure. It measures 25” (W) x 14” (H) x 7.75” (D). The exterior of the bag is composed of woven polypropylene (PP) strips that measure .96 to 1.1 mm in width. You propose classification in subheading 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as articles of plaiting materials. The strips of plastic that comprise the majority of the outer surface of the tote bag, in their folded state, measure under 5 mm in width. Per Section XI Note 1(g), HTSUS, and the Explanatory Notes to Chapter 46, specifically General Note (3) and Note (ii), plastic strips measuring 5 mm or under in apparent width are not within the definition of plaiting materials. Plastic strips that measure up to 5 mm in width constitute a textile. The bag will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division