N298423 July 27, 2018 CLA-2-08:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0811.90.8080 Ms. Sarah Meyer XRP 202 Merion Street St. Simons Island, GA 31522 RE: The tariff classification of orange, grapefruit and lemon foods from South Africa Dear Ms. Meyer: In your letter dated June 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dynamic Commodities LTD, Inc., in South Africa. Manufacturing flowcharts, descriptions of the manufacturing processes, ingredients breakdowns, and sample labels were provided with your inquiry. The product, “Frozen Valencia Orange Pieces”, is said to contain 100 percent Valencia orange pieces frozen. The product “Frozen Grapefruit Segments” is said to contain 100 percent Ruby Red grapefruit segments frozen. The product “Frozen Lemon Wedges” is said to contain 100 percent lemon wedges frozen. The products will be imported in resealable plastic bags 907g each, net weight. The applicable subheading for the three products, will be 0811.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit and nuts, uncooked or cooked by steaming or boiling in water, frozen, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 14.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division