N298389 July 25, 2018 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Dina Donnelly Aceto Corporation 4 Tri Harbor Court Port Washington NY 11050 RE: The Classification of a Mixture Containing Titanium Acetyl Acetonate and 2-Propanol from India Dear Ms. Donnelly, In your letter dated July 27, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The 75% Titanium Acetyl Acetonate (CAS # 17927-72-9) and 25% 2-Propanol (CAS # 67-63-0) mixture is used as a surface coating in various industries including the agricultural and automotive industries. The applicable subheading for the Titanium Acetyl Acetonate and 2-Propanol Mixture will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division