N298367 July 10, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Mr. Scott Varndell History and Heraldry Inc. 450 SW 12th Avenue Deerfield Beach, FL 33442 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bags from China Dear Mr. Varndell: In your letter dated June 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples which will be returned to you under separate cover. The two samples are identical except for the decorative design. This ruling is applicable to both samples. Item 22100, which are reusable shopping-style tote bags, are constructed of polyester textile material that is coated on one side with plastic sheeting. The plastic sheeting is on the interior-facing side of the textile. The outer surface constituent material of the finished bags is the textile. The tote bags are designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. They each have two handles and a top zippered opening. They measure approximately 13” (w) x 15” (h) x 5” (d). The bags are of durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the reusable shopping bags will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division