N298346 July 10, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0095 James G. Rosselot American Seafoods Group LLC 2025 1st Avenue, Suite 900 Seattle, WA 98121 Dear Mr. Rosselot: RE: The tariff classification of Plastic Bags from Korea Dear Mr. Rosselot: In your letter dated June 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request pertains to three different types of plastic bags which you state are used on commercial fishing vessels to process, package, and convey processed fish products. We note, the ratio of plastics given vary slightly, depending on the amount of color masterbatch required to achieve the target color desired. The three types of plastic bags are as follows: Item 1- is described as the Surimi Poly Roll Bag Product Number (NGU P005). It is imported in a variety of colors. These colors are indicated by the following letter codes at the end of the product number. (SA-Lite blue, FA- Dark Blue, A-Green, KA-Yellow, B-Pink, RA-Lite Brown). These color codes reference specific grades of Surimi. You also indicate there is also a Red Poly Bag that is not tied to a specific grade of Surimi. The bags are indicated to be 16.5 inches (W) by 29 3/8 inches (L). They are made of approximately 60 percent LLDPE and 40 percent LDPE with percentage adjustments made for addition of the color masterbatch. Item 2- is described as the Block Polly Roll Bag (Product Code NGU P001). It is indicated to be imported in rolls of 22 inches wide by 12 inches (g) by 24 inches in length. It has a thickness of 1.5 mil. You clarified that the (g) refers to a gusset (pouch). It is indicated to be 70 percent LLDPE and 30 percent LDPE, with percentage adjustments made for addition of color masterbatch. Item 3- is described as a Clear Plastic Trash Bag. (Product Code NGU P702). It is 44 inches wide by 50 inches in length. The plastic is approximately 4 mils thick. It is made up of 75 percent LLDPE and 25 Percent LDPE. The applicable subheading for the Surimi Poly Roll Bags, Block Polly Roll Bag, and the Clear Trash Bags listed above will be 3923.21.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics: Sacks and bags (including cones): Of polymers of ethylene: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul.Hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division