N298109 June 28, 2018 CLA-2-38: OT:RR:NC:N1:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Mark Cohen BioPhysics Research Pte. Ltd. 4339 Rilea Way Unit D Oakland CA 94605 RE: The Classification of Solutek, a Wastewater Treatment from Australia Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated June 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. "Solutek" is an aqueous solution produced from water and kelp flour and is used in wastewater treatment/remediation, water clarification, sludge/grease/fat removal, and soil conditioning for agricultural purposes. The applicable subheading for Solutek will be 3824.99.9297, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division