N297980 July 11, 2018 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9220 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Aspirin and ER Dipyridamole Capsules and Labetalol Hydrochloride Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated June 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Aspirin and ER Dipyridamole, is a medicinal preparation containing a combination of aspirin (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug) and Dipyridamole (platelet inhibitor), as the active ingredients. It is indicated to reduce the risk of stroke in patients who have had transient ischemia of the brain or completed ischemic stroke due to thrombosis. Aspirin and ER Dipyridamole will be imported in capsule form containing 25 mg of aspirin and 200 mg of extended release dipyridamole. Labetalol Hydrochloride Tablets, imported in dosages of 100 mg, 200 mg and 300 mg, are adrenergic receptor blocking agents. It is indicated for the management of hypertension. The applicable subheading for the Aspirin and ER Dipyridamole Capsules and the Labetalol Hydrochloride Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division