N297840 June 26, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9996 Ms. Amy M. Miranda W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc. 4477 Woodson Road, Suite 140 St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of plastic support ribs from China. Dear Ms. Miranda: In your letter dated June 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of K-Tex LLC. This article consists of two long pieces of plastic connected in the middle by a metal bolt. These ribs are inserted into the corners of a safety sign to offer support, shape, and hold the sign up for viewing purposes. They are intended for 36 inch and 48 inch diamond shaped signs. As these support ribs are considered an article of plastic and are not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9996, HTSUS, which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division