N297603 June 27, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1060 Ms. Jamie Lin HMS Productions LLC. 250 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated June 1, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 3313503 is a woman’s garment constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a deep V-neckline, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. In your letter, you refer to style 3313503 as a swim cover-up. Based on the styling, length, and coverage provided by this garment, which allows the wearer to appear in public outside the beach or pool area, Customs considers this garment to be casual wear. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 3313503 will be 6211.43.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division