N297455 June 29, 2018 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7606.12.3090 Ms. Judy L. Sucharitakal Perryman, Mojonier Company 9710 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of Alupanel from China Dear Ms. Sucharitakal: In your letter dated May 23, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tanfel, Inc. A representative sample was included with your submission and will be retained by this office. The product to be imported is identified as Alupanel, a polyethylene aluminum panel. This aluminum composite panel consists of a polyethylene core measuring 1.5 mm – 1.9 mm in thickness sandwiched in between two alloy 1100 aluminum sheets measuring 0.3 mm in thickness. It can be used in various applications including sign making, exhibition design, outdoor advertising, etc. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene aluminum composite panel will be 7606.12.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm, rectangular (including square), of aluminum alloys, not clad, with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. On March 8, 2018, President Trump proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under HTS subheading 7606.12.3090, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 number applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 number listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 numbers. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at mary.ellen.laker@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division