N297400 June 13, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Mr. Paul Vroman DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th St. Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s poncho from Scotland Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated May 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Orvis Company, Inc. Per your request, your sample will be returned under separate cover. Style 2S9L is a women’s poncho. The garment is constructed from 100% woven lambswool fabric. The sleeveless garment is pulled over the wearer’s head, covers the shoulders and elbows, and extends below the waist. The garment features an asymmetrical neckline with a non-functional button detail and a fringed hem. The applicable subheading for style 2S9L will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6204: Overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: Of wool or fine animal hair: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 41¢/kg plus 16.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at deanna.m.boldt@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division