N297367 June 13, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0040 Ms. Monica Pontes Carmanah Signs Inc. 5 - 6025 12 St SE Calgary, T2H2K2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of indicator signs from China Dear Ms. Pontes: In your letter dated May 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are referred to as “Jackpot Signs”. These devices are wireless LED displays used to show the current monetary value of an upcoming lottery. These indicator panels may vary in regards to the size of digits/numbers (range from 0.56” – 10”), the color of the digits (primarily red, but can be white, green, blue etc.), and the outside dimensions (can range from 4” x 6” to 42” x 49”). The customer may choose to only have 1 game displayed or up to 6 (ex: Mega Millions, Pick 6, Lotto, etc.). These jackpot signs are connected to an existing customer terminal at the site. The sign obtains update information from the terminal and then displays it as a numeric dollar amount. The sign receives update information to its master board. The master board sends that information to a daughter board which controls the display of numbers. These displays are limited in design and function. Their operational capabilities are restricted to that of signaling. The applicable subheading for the “Jackpot Signs” will be 8531.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof: Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's) or light emitting diodes (LED): Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division