N297084 June 14, 2018 CLA-1-31:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3101.00.0000 Mr. Kevin Jeong CV International, Inc. 795 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 500 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of “Feather Meal” from Argentina Dear Mr. Jeong: In your ruling request dated May 16, 2018, on behalf of your client, Pipeline Foods, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Feather Meal.” Your submission indicates that the product at issue is used as a fertilizer. “Feather Meal” is made from poultry feathers by hydrolyzing them under elevated heat and pressure, and then drying and grinding. Containing up to 12% nitrogen, “Feather Meal” is a source of slow-release, organic, high-nitrogen fertilizer for organic gardens. You state that this product will be shipped in various quantities, in bags ranging from one metric ton to fifty pounds. The applicable subheading for “Feather Meal” will be 3101.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Animal or vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division