N296892 May 29, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6105.20.2030 Ms. Autumn Francois Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit shirts from Mexico Dear Ms. Francois: In your letter dated May 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 221024 “Two Button Baseball Jersey,” is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 21 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 221024 has a baseball neckline; a partial front opening with a left-over-right, two button closure; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; contrasting color mesh knit inserts at the lower portion of each sleeve and at the top portion of each side panel; a Holloway logo on the right sleeve; a woven fabric label on the lower left front panel; and a curved, hemmed bottom. Style 221024 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 221224 in Youth (boys’) sizes S - XL. The applicable subheading for Style 221024 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 221224 will be 6105.20.2030, HTSUS, which provides for: Men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Boys’: Other. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division