N296871 June 1, 2018 CLA-1-32:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3208.20.0000 Ms. Linda Noel Soprema, Inc. 1688 J-B Michaud Drummondville, J2C8E9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Elastocol Stick Zero” from Canada Dear Ms. Noel: In your ruling request dated May 8, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Elastocol Stick Zero.” Your submission indicates that a sample was being submitted; however, we did not received one. You state that the product at issue is a primer designed to enhance the adhesion of self-adhesive membranes on various substrates, including porous surfaces such as gypsum boards at temperatures above -10 degrees Celsius. “Elastocol Stick Zero” is red in color, and applied with a brush or roller. The applicable subheading for “Elastocol Stick Zero” will be 3208.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paint and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division