N296736 June 1, 2018 CLA-1-34:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Ms. Linda Noel Soprema, Inc. 1688 J-B Michaud Drummondville, N/A J2C8E9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Resistoseal Cleaner and Degreaser” from Canada Dear Ms. Noel: In your ruling request dated May 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Resistoseal Cleaner and Degreaser.” Your submission indicates that the product at issue is used to dissolve and clean oil and grease from asphalt driveways. “Resistoseal Cleaner and Degreaser” does not contain any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agents and will be imported in 946 milliliter, retail-ready, plastic bottles. The applicable subheading for “Resistoseal Cleaner and Degreaser” will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division