N296678 May 16, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Autumn Francois Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullovers from Mexico Dear Ms. Francois: In your letter dated May 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 229585 “Journey Hoodie,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 75% polyester, 25% cotton, finely knit fabric that measures 29 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs, a pouch pocket below the waist, and a loose fitting, self-fabric bottom band. There is contrasting color overlock stitching on the hood, the cuffs, the pouch pocket, and the bottom band. Style 229585 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS – 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 229585 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division