N296415 May 22, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9005 Mr. William J. Polkinhorn Bill Polkinhorn, Inc. U.S. Customhouse Broker 2401 Portico Blvd. P.O. Box 712 Calexico, CA 92231 RE: The tariff classification of a solenoid valve imported from Mexico Dear Mr. Polkinhorn: In your letter dated April 9, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Robertshaw Controls Company of Itasca, Illinois. The item under consideration is identified as a solenoid valve, part number K-77148. Part number K-77148 consists of a valve and a solenoid coil that is situated on the valve’s stem assembly. The coil functions as an actuator for the valve, as it produces a magnetic force that opens and closes the valve once it is electrically energized. The plastic valve is installed in commercial and household refrigerators and controls the flow of water into the icemaker. The applicable subheading for the solenoid valve, part number K-77148, will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances…solenoid valves. The general rate of duty is 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division