N296317 May 3, 2018 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.29.0000 Mr. Marco Rios 4Front de Mexico Mike Allen 1220 Building 8A Parque Industrial Reynosa, Mexico 88780 RE: The tariff classification of a metal pin from Mexico Dear Mr. Rios: In your letter dated April 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This office examined the photo and technical drawings you submitted. The article under consideration is described as a metal pin, part number 5830003. According to your documentation, the pin is 3/4 inches in diameter by 2 and 1/8 inches in length. The pin is made of steel and has a zinc plating. It has an unthreaded shank, an unslotted head, and a drilled cross-hole on the bottom end of the pin. The pin functions to hold together parts of a dock leveler. This article appears to be a clevis pin. The applicable subheading for the metal pin will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Non-threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division