N296236 May 18, 2018 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138 CATEGORY: Classification; Country of Origin TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9210 Mr. William G. Braier Radix Group International dba DHL Global Forwarding 6120 Ace Industrial Drive Cudahy, WI 53110 RE: The tariff classification and the country of origin of Valganciclovir Tablets in dosage form, from Italy Dear Mr. Braier: In your letter dated April 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Incorporated. The subject product, Valganciclovir, imported in 450 mg tablet form is an antiviral medication containing Valganciclovir Hydrochloride, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection in those with HIV/AIDS or following organ transplant. The applicable subheading for the Valganciclovir Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9210, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. You also inquired about the country of origin marking requirements and have provided a picture of the label in retail packaging. You stated that the active pharmaceutical ingredient, Valganciclovir Hydrochloride, is sourced from Italy and shipped in bulk form to India where it will be combined with various inactive ingredients to produce the final film coated tablet in dosage form. The marking statute, section 304 Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country or origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines "country of origin" as: the country of manufacture, production or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within the meaning of this part;…. A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. A substantial transformation will not result from a minor manufacturing or combining process that leaves the identity of the article intact. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (1940); and National Juice Products Association v. United States, 628 F. Supp. 978 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1986). In this case, we find the mixing of the active ingredient, Valganciclovir Hydrochloride (Italian Origin) with the inactive ingredients into the final film coated tablets in dosage form does not result in a substantial transformation and the country of origin will be Italy. With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable. In order to meet the marking requirements, the Valganciclovir Tablets must be conspicuously, legibly and permanently marked with the country of origin in satisfaction of the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR Part 134. Since the tablets are incapable of being marked, they are excepted from being marked (19 C.F.R. Section 134.32(a)). Accordingly marking the outer most container “Product of Italy” in which the Valganciclovir Tablets are imported and sold to the ultimate purchaser is an acceptable country of origin marking. Based upon the label provided, the subject product does not appear to be legally marked with the proper country of origin. The label indicates that the product is manufactured by Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Limited, Bachupally -500 090 INDIA. Therefore, we suggest adding “Made in”,” Product of,” or other words of similar meaning with “Italy” as the country of origin in close proximity. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division