N296219 May 11, 2018 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3730 Ms. Erika L Bremer Weyco Group Inc. 333 W. Estabrook Blvd. Glendale, WI 53212 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Bremer: In your letters dated February 1, 2018, and April 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The submitted half pair sample of style # 25255 is a man’s closed toe/closed heel, below-the-ankle, slip-on shoe. The external surface area of the upper is textile with plastic/rubber sequins. The sequins are sewn next to each other and do not obscure the underlying textile material. The outer sole is rubber/plastics with a textile flocking covering the majority of the outer sole touching the ground. The shoe features a ¾-inch heel and decorative textile edging around the vamp, at the topline, and at back of the heel. Rubber/plastics account for more than 10 percent total weight of shoe. The F.O.B. value is $8.90 per pair. The applicable subheading for style # 25255 which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: footwear with open toes or open heels; footwear not less than 10 percent by weight of rubber or plastics; footwear with uppers of textile material other than vegetable fibers and having outer soles with textile materials having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground, but not taken into account under the terms of additional note U.S. note 5 to this chapter: other: for men. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division