N295913 May 3, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Autumn Francois Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, Georgia 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Mexico Dear Ms. Francois: In your letter dated April 9, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 5019 “Vital Polo” is a woman’s shirt composed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment features a partial front placket opening with a right-over-left three button closure, short, hemmed sleeves, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The shirt extends to below the waist and has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. Style 5019 will be imported in women’s sizes XS-3XL. The applicable subheading for style 5019 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32 perceent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at antoinette.peek-williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division