N295424 March 30, 2018 CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Ms. Elizabeth Vasquez Life Bridge International 3387 Chicago Avenue Riverside, CA 92507 RE: The tariff classification of Prebiotic Fiber Feed Additive from China. Correction to Ruling Number N293579 Dear Ms. Vasquez: This letter replaces Ruling Number N293579, dated January 22, 2018, which contained a clerical error. The brand name (“Pretic X”) inserted in the ruling does not apply to the described product. The correct product is only identified as prebiotic fiber xylo-oligosaccharides (XOS). A complete corrected ruling follows. The subject merchandise under review is feed grade prebiotic fiber xylo-oligosaccharides (XOS). You have stated that xylo-oligosaccharides which is derived from corn is liquefied then subsequently spray dried into powder form with either corn or maltodextrin further reducing the xylo-oligosaccharide content to thirty-five percent. According to the information submitted with the ruling request, the product will be applied directly to various types of feed and other animal healthcare products. The product is intended to enhance immunity, prevent constipation and diarrhea, promote growth, decrease the pH value of the animals’ intestines, and enhance the beneficial bacteria of the animals’ intestines and fecal matter. It is to be sold to feed mills, veterinary medicine factories, farms and distributors. The product is packaged for sale in aluminum foil bags inside 25-kilogram cardboard barrels and 10 kilogram plastic bags. The applicable subheading for Prebiotic Fiber Xylo-Oligosaccharides (XOS) will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division