N295236 March 23, 2018 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2209.00.0000 Kristen E. Short Assisi USA, LLC dba Oil & Vinegar 900 1st Ave S. Suite 406 Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of “Ball-Samico” Grateable Balsamic Vinegar from Italy Dear Ms. Short: In your letter dated March 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and an image of the product was submitted with your letter. The subject merchandise is described as “Ball-Samico”. According to your letter, the product is a solid ball composed of 93 percent balsamic vinegar from Modena with 7 percent agar-agar (thickener). “Ball-Samico” is a grateable form of balsamic vinegar. The applicable subheading for “Ball-Samico” will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vinegar and substitutes for vinegar obtained from acetic acid. The general rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per proof liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act) which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division